Dictionary

A · B · C · D · E · F · G · H · I · J · K · L · M · N · O · P · Q · R · S · T · U · V · W · X · Y · Z

Fromage blanc

Other names: fromage frais

A style of fresh cow's milk cream cheese most frequently served as a dessert cheese. Fromage blanc is quite soft, a bit thicker than yogurt. You can substitute Greek yogurt.
User Rating:
Not Yet Rated!      
view all comments (0)

Substitute for fromage blanc

Quark...or
Greek Yogurt
Queso fresco

Contribute

» Log-in to contribute

You must be registered to comment or contribute to our website. Please login or click here to register.


Login

  •  
  •  

More Terms From This Category

Fresh Cheese
Chevre Cheese Chevre Cheese
The generic name for goat milk cheese is Chevre, which is simply the french word for goat. This spreadable cheese is perfect for salads or a cheese tray. OriginFrance, U.S.TypeSemi-Soft , Cow, Table
Cottage cheese Cottage cheese
A type of fresh cheese made from pasteurized cow's milk. This type of cheese ...
Cream Cheese Spread Cream Cheese Spread
Spreadable cream cheese is simply whipped cream cheese. The incorporation ...
Fresh mozzarella Fresh mozzarella
Fresh mozzarella is a softer whole milk version of mozzarella and typically ...
_
 

Proposed New Label Law Sugary Drinks

California is proposing a new law that would place a warning label on sugary drinks stating they promote obesity, diabetes and tooth decay. Will this make you buy/drink fewer soft drinks?

Results

"Total voters : 48"

More Recipes

Related Articles

30 Minute Mozzrella Instructions
Images showing the steps taken to make mozzarella cheese in 30 minutes.

Culinary Quote Of The Day

Lora Brody

Don't wreck a sublime chocolate experience by feeling guilty... It will not make you pregnant, and it always feels good.