Dictionary

A · B · C · D · E · F · G · H · I · J · K · L · M · N · O · P · Q · R · S · T · U · V · W · X · Y · Z

Fresh mozzarella

Other names: Mozzarella di bufala, buffalo

Fresh mozzarella is a softer whole milk version of mozzarella and typically packed in water or whey. Well-known varieties include bufala (buffalo) mozzarella made with buffalo milk or boconccini(little balls) marinated in oil. Fresh mozzarella is excellent in eggplant parmesan or served simply with a bit of olive oil and salt and pepper. Pairs nicely with fresh arugula as well.
User Rating:
Not Yet Rated!      
view all comments (0)

Select desired measure:
Quantity: Measure:
  
Nutrition Facts
(USDA#1026)
Serving Size
1 cup, shredded (112 grams)
Calories
336
Total Fat
25g
  Saturated Fat
15g
Cholesterol
88mg
Sodium
702mg
Potassium
85mg
Total Carbohydrates
2g
  Dietary Fiber
0g
  Sugars
1g
Protein
25g
Contribute

» Log-in to contribute

You must be registered to comment or contribute to our website. Please login or click here to register.


Login

  •  
  •  

More Terms From This Category

Fresh Cheese
Chevre Cheese Chevre Cheese
The generic name for goat milk cheese is Chevre, which is simply the french word for goat. This spreadable cheese is perfect for salads or a cheese tray. OriginFrance, U.S.TypeSemi-Soft , Cow, Table
Cottage cheese Cottage cheese
A type of fresh cheese made from pasteurized cow's milk. This type of cheese ...
Cream Cheese Spread Cream Cheese Spread
Spreadable cream cheese is simply whipped cream cheese. The incorporation ...
Fromage blanc Fromage blanc
A style of fresh cow's milk cream cheese most frequently served as a dessert ...
_
 

Proposed New Label Law Sugary Drinks

California is proposing a new law that would place a warning label on sugary drinks stating they promote obesity, diabetes and tooth decay. Will this make you buy/drink fewer soft drinks?

Results

"Total voters : 35"

More Recipes

Related Articles

30 Minute Mozzrella Instructions
Images showing the steps taken to make mozzarella cheese in 30 minutes.

Culinary Quote Of The Day

Craig Claiborne, on cooking

Cooking is at once child's play and adult joy. And cooking done with care is an act of love.