Dictionary

A · B · C · D · E · F · G · H · I · J · K · L · M · N · O · P · Q · R · S · T · U · V · W · X · Y · Z
Gourmet Sleuth

Flax seed

Other names: golden flax seed

A golden to dark colored small seed from the flax plant which is particularly high in Omega 3 fatty acids. Can be ground and incorporated into breads or even sprinkled on cereal. The little seeds are very hard so use a rough stone mortar and pestle or an electric grinder.

Available in health food stores and some well-stocked grocery stores.
User Rating:
Not Yet Rated!      
view all comments (0)

Select desired measure:
Quantity: Measure:
  
Nutrition Facts
(USDA#12220)
Serving Size
1 cup, whole (168 grams)
Calories
897
Total Fat
71g
  Saturated Fat
6g
Cholesterol
0mg
Sodium
50mg
Potassium
1366mg
Total Carbohydrates
49g
  Dietary Fiber
46g
  Sugars
3g
Protein
31g
Contribute

» Log-in to contribute

You must be registered to comment or contribute to our website. Please login or click here to register.


Login

  •  
  •  

Recipes

Salsa De Guajes
An example of one of the traditional uses for guaje seeds combined with garlic and chiles to form a thick salsa.
Sunflower Seed Butter
A healthy seed butter made from sunflower seeds, oil and salt.
More Terms From This Category

Seeds
Ajwain Ajwain
The seed is used most commonly in Indian cooking. The plant is similar to parsley. ...
Anise seeds Anise seeds
A member of the parsley family, the seed of the anise plant imparts a licorice ...
Black mustard seeds Black mustard seeds
Most commonly used in Indian cooking and the most pungent of all mustard seeds. ...
Black sesame seed Black sesame seed
Black sesame seeds are most commonly used in Asian and Indian cooking. Just ...
_
 

Proposed New Label Law Sugary Drinks

California is proposing a new law that would place a warning label on sugary drinks stating they promote obesity, diabetes and tooth decay. Will this make you buy/drink fewer soft drinks?

Results

"Total voters : 89"

More Recipes

Culinary Quote Of The Day

Sophia Loren...

Everything you see I owe to spaghetti.