Dictionary

A · B · C · D · E · F · G · H · I · J · K · L · M · N · O · P · Q · R · S · T · U · V · W · X · Y · Z

Cream Cheese Spread

Other names: spreadable cream cheese

Spreadable cream cheese is simply whipped cream cheese. The incorporation of air gives the product a light easy-to-spread texture. It is only lower in fat because the air decreases the amount of product you actually use per measure.

Cream cheese is an American invention that dates back to 1872. Aside from being the key ingredient in cheese cake, the smooth soft cheese is served with fruit, crackers, or on breads such as bagels.

Cream cheese is made from cow's milk and is considered an unripened cheese and by definition must contain at least 33 % milk fat. The cream cheese product is available in full fat, low-fat or light. A similar product is Neufachatel cheese which is lower in fat (about 23%).
User Rating:
Not Yet Rated!      
view all comments (0)

Substitute for cream cheese spread

Equal parts of cottage cheese, drained, blended with half-and-half or cream + a little butter
8 oz lower fat cottage cheese 1/4 cup margarine

Equivalents

8 oz. carton   =   7/8 cup

Select desired measure:
Quantity: Measure:
  
Nutrition Facts
(USDA#43276)
Serving Size
1 cup (240 grams)
Calories
708
Total Fat
69g
  Saturated Fat
43g
Cholesterol
216mg
Sodium
1615mg
Potassium
269mg
Total Carbohydrates
8g
  Dietary Fiber
0g
  Sugars
8g
Protein
17g
Contribute

» Log-in to contribute

You must be registered to comment or contribute to our website. Please login or click here to register.


Login

  •  
  •  

More Terms From This Category

Fresh Cheese
Chevre Cheese Chevre Cheese
The generic name for goat milk cheese is Chevre, which is simply the french word for goat. This spreadable cheese is perfect for salads or a cheese tray. OriginFrance, U.S.TypeSemi-Soft , Cow, Table
Cottage cheese Cottage cheese
A type of fresh cheese made from pasteurized cow's milk. This type of cheese ...
Fresh mozzarella Fresh mozzarella
Fresh mozzarella is a softer whole milk version of mozzarella and typically ...
Fromage blanc Fromage blanc
A style of fresh cow's milk cream cheese most frequently served as a dessert ...
_
 

Proposed New Label Law Sugary Drinks

California is proposing a new law that would place a warning label on sugary drinks stating they promote obesity, diabetes and tooth decay. Will this make you buy/drink fewer soft drinks?

Results

"Total voters : 62"

More Recipes

Related Articles

30 Minute Mozzrella Instructions
Images showing the steps taken to make mozzarella cheese in 30 minutes.

Culinary Quote Of The Day

From James Beard...

The secret of good cooking is, first, having a love of it… If you’re
convinced that cooking is drudgery, you’re never going to be good
at it, and you might as well warm up something frozen.